CPLR 5015 (a) provides that a party may be relieved from a judgment on the ground of “excusable default” (CPLR 5015 [a] [1]). A defendant seeking to vacate a default under this provision must demonstrate a reasonable excuse for its delay in appearing and answering the complaint and a meritorious defense to the action (see Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v Dutton Lbr. Co., 67 NY2d 138, 141 [1986]).
A second provision for obtaining relief from a default judgment is found in CPLR 317. That section states, in part, that “[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under [CPLR] 318 . . . may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment . . . upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.” (CPLR 317.) A defendant is not required to show a “reasonable excuse” for its delay under CPLR 317 (see Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v Dutton Lbr. Co., supra).