In re Telesford
[…] Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a) provides that any attorney and counselor-at-law convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision (4) “shall upon such conviction[ ] cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such.” Subdivision (4) (e) defines a felony as including “any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which[,] if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.”

New York Penal Law § 175.35 involves “[Differing a false instrument for filing in the first degree,” a class E felony, and provides:

“A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation.”