It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: By order to show cause dated June 27, 2003, plaintiff sought to modify a 1997 judgment of divorce that granted the parties joint custody of their two children, with primary physical residence with defendant. The children were
Supreme Court properly dismissed plaintiffs application to modify the custody provisions of the judgment of divorce based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction (see Domestic Relations Law § 76-a [1] [a]). Even assuming, arguendo, that the children have a significant connection to New York, we conclude that “substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child[ren]’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships” (id.). The children have resided in Florida for the past six years, and the events that form the basis of the alleged change of circumstances all occurred in Florida (see generally Matter of Weyant v Barnett, 302 AD2d 801 [2003]).