It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from be and the same hereby is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] In any event, even assuming, arguendo, that New York has jurisdiction pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 76-a (1), we would nevertheless conclude that Florida is the more appropriate forum for the custody dispute pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 76-f (see Matter of King v King, 15 AD3d 999, 1001 [2005]; Matter of Jenkins v Jenkins, 9 AD3d 633, 635 [2004]). In determining whether the state that has jurisdiction is an inconvenient forum, a court should consider such factors as “the length of time the child[ren have] resided outside th[e] state” (Domestic Relations Law § 76-f [2] [b]), “the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the children]” (§ 76-f [2] [f]), and “the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation” (§ 76-f [2] [h]). As previously noted, the children have resided in Florida for the past six years. In addition, the allegations of plaintiff with respect to the alleged