Accordingly, the petition against Tammy should be reinstated and the proceedings remitted to Family Court for the continuation of the fact-finding hearing, including an opportunity for the Law Guardian to be heard and to present proof.
We also note that Family Court improperly issued a subpoena directing petitioner to provide respondents with all of the child’s mental health records. Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 (c), clinical records may be released only under certain circumstances. As relevant here, the statute provides that they may be released “pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality” *1124(Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 [c] [1]; see Matter of Michelle HH., 18 AD3d 1075, 1077-1078 [2005]; see also Cynthia B. v New Rochelle Hosp. Med. Ctr., 60 NY2d 452, 461 [1983]; Matter of Irwin v Neyland, 213 AD2d 773, 774 [1995]).