Bailey v. Fish & Neave
[…] We agree with the motion court that the amendment was proper, since the amended section, the provision governing withdrawal of partners, does not qualify the majority rule provision, since the agreement clearly evinces the partners’ intent to be governed by other than majority rule when they choose to do so, and since the amendment was voted in accordance with Partnership Law § 40, which states in relevant part:

“The rights and duties of the partners in relation to the partnership shall be determined, subject to any agreement between them, by the following rules: . . .
“8. Any difference arising as to ordinary matters connected with the partnership business may be decided by a majority of the partners; but no act in contravention of any agreement between the partners may be done rightfully without the consent of all the partners.” (Emphasis added.)