“defendant: Yes.
[…] “the court: The third count[] of the [SCI], charges that you in New York County on or about June 17, 2002, under circumstances [e]vinc[ing] depr[a]ved indifference to human life recklessly engaged in this conduct of grave risks of death to another person [which caused] serious injury to [plaintiff], do you understand that charge?
“defendant: Yes.
“the court: Is that charge true?
“defendant: Yes.
“the court: Did you stab her?
“defendant: Yes.”
The certificate of conviction annexed to the moving papers states that defendant was sentenced to five years’ imprisonment under Penal Law § 120.10 (1) (“[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury ... by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument”). Based on the allocution, the certificate of conviction would appear to be in error in that the conduct admitted by the defen*246dant satisfies Penal Law § 120.10 (3) (depraved indifference assault),1 and not section 120.10 (1).
The case at bar contains six causes of action.