Erie Boulevard Hydropower, L.P. v. Stuyvesant Falls Hydro Corp.
[…] Sav. & Loan Assn. v De la Cuesta, 458 US 141, 153 [1982], quoting Rice v Santa Fe Elevator Corp., supra at 230; see Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. v State Energy Resources Conservation & Development Comm’n, supra at 204). However, preemption will not occur where the arena in which the federal government has legislated involves concurrent state-federal power (see Matter of Presnell v Leslie, 3 NY2d 384, 390 [1957]). Here, the Federal Power Act specifically recognizes the right of any licensee to pursue an eminent domain proceeding either in federal or state court (see 16 USC § 814). If pursued in federal court, the practice and procedure “shall conform as nearly as may be with the practice and procedure in similar action or proceeding in the courts of the [s]tate where the property is situated” (16 USC § 814). By these terms, the act illustrates the intention of Congress to reserve to the state areas traditionally within its province.