(dissenting). I dissent and vote for the dismissal of the petition.
[…] (dissenting). I dissent and vote for the dismissal of the petition.
On this application for an order in the nature of prohibition under article 78 of the Civil Practice Act, the question presented is the scope- of subdivision 10 of section 36 of the Banking Law, which provides as follows: 1 ‘ All reports of examinations and investigations, including any duly authenticated copy or copies thereof in the possession of any banking organization, foreign banking corporation, licensed lender, licensed casher of checks, or the savings and loan bank of the state of New York, shall be confidential communications, shall not be subject to subpoena and shall not be made public unless, in the judgment of the superintendent, the ends of justice and the public advantage will be subserved by the publication thereof, in which event he may publish a copy of any such report or any part thereof in such manner as he may deem proper. ’ ’