OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] To the contrary, section 23 (2) expressly provides that such a local law is subject to mandatory referendum “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute.” Thus, section 23 makes clear that, for example, a local legislative body may by local law curtail a power of an elective officer if the legislative body acts either “under authority of a state statute” or a statute that provides that a referendum is not required (cf. 1980 Atty Gen [Inf Ops] 258, 259 [construing Municipal Home Rule Law § 24 (2), specifying that certain local laws are subject to referendum on petition “(e)xcept as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute,” and concluding that a local law increasing the compensation of county legislators was not subject to referendum “because the increase in compensation is ‘provided by or under authority of a state statute’ ”]).