OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] To be sure, unlike Public Authorities Law § 1045-h (1), no provision of the Taylor Law expressly provides that actions taken by a municipal government pursuant to its provisions are not subject to referendum requirements of Municipal Home Rule Law § 23. But the absence of such a provision is hardly determinative. Indeed, a holding that such express language in a statute is necessary to render inapplicable the referendum requirements of section 23 would render the opening clause of section 23 (2) mere surplus-age. After all, that clause—“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute”—would have no legal force or effect if such express language in a state statute were necessary. We cannot, of course, construe section 23 (2) so as to render its opening clause surplusage (see Sanders v Winship, 57 NY2d 391 [1982]).