OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] After all, that clause—“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute”—would have no legal force or effect if such express language in a state statute were necessary. We cannot, of course, construe section 23 (2) so as to render its opening clause surplusage (see Sanders v Winship, 57 NY2d 391 [1982]).
It may be that not every state statute granting powers to a local government can be read to exempt a local law from the referendum requirement of section 23. Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 confers broad police powers on local governments to adopt and amend local laws relating to an array of subjects, including the “compensation, hours of work, protection, welfare and safety of its officers and employees” (Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 [1] [ii] [a] [1]). Accordingly, the Mayor argues that “[s]ince most local laws derive their authority from Municipal Home Rule Law § 10, the referendum requirements of § 23 would be incoherent and useless if § 23 does not apply to local laws adopted under § 10.”