OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] These arguments miss the mark. If, as we are bound to conclude, the Legislature intended the opening clause of section 23 (2) to have legal force and effect—that is, intended that it have “a reasonable field of operation” (Alweis, 69 NY2d at 205)—it is of no moment that an intent to override the referendum requirement of section 23 is not apparent on the face of Civil Service Law § 212. Indeed, Civil Service Law § 212 unquestionably is a “state statute” and unquestionably empowers the Council, as a local legislative body, to “adopt[] by local law, ordinance or resolution, its own provisions and procedures” that are “substantially equivalent” to those of the Taylor Law (Civil Service Law § 212 [1]).