OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Correctly arguing that Local Laws 18 and 19 curtail a power he currently enjoys, the Mayor contends that Local Laws 18 and 19 are invalid because they were not approved by the electors in conformity with Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2) (f) and NY City Charter § 38 (5). This contention, however, also is without merit.
Not every local law that “curtails any power of an elective officer” or otherwise falls within one of the paragraphs of Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2) is subject to a mandatory referendum. To the contrary, section 23 (2) expressly provides that such a local law is subject to mandatory referendum “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute.” Thus, section 23 makes clear that, for example, a local legislative body may by local law curtail a power of an elective officer if the legislative body acts either “under authority of a state statute” or a statute that provides that a referendum is not required (cf. 1980 Atty Gen [Inf Ops] 258,