OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As the Legislature went on to state, “[t]hese policies are best effectuated by (a) granting to public employees the right of organization and representation, (b) requiring the state, local governments and other political subdivisions to negotiate with, and enter into written agreements with employee organizations representing public employees which have been certified or recognized . . . .” (Id.)
Another provision of the Taylor Law is even more to the point. Civil Service Law § 204 (2) provides as follows:
“Where an employee organization has been certified or recognized pursuant to the provisions of this article, it shall be the exclusive representative, for the purposes of this article, of all the employees in the appropriate negotiating unit, and the appropriate public employer shall be, and hereby is, required to negotiate collectively with such employee organization in the determination of.. . the terms and conditions of employment of the public employees as *95provided in this article, and to negotiate and enter into written agreements with such employee organizations in determining such terms and, conditions of employment” (emphasis added; see also Board of Educ. for City School Dist. of City of Buffalo v Buffalo Teachers Fedn., 89 NY2d 370, 377 [1996] [“one of the described inducements for enactment of the Taylor Law was to ameliorate the potentiality or tendency of public employers to impose unilateral conditions