1050 Tenants Corp. v. Lapidus
[…] Defendants argue that the time within which the cooperative had to bring an action started to run in 1992, when defendants first breached the proprietary lease by unjustifiably withholding maintenance payments. While the cooperative might have spared itself much grief and expense had it sought to remove defendants at that time, it should not be penalized for its forbearance or good faith attempts to settle the matter. Concur—Andrias, J.P., Saxe, Buckley, Gonzalez and McGuire, JJ.

Business Corporation Law § 609 (e) provides: “A shareholder shall not sell his vote or issue a proxy to vote to any person for any sum of money or anything of value, except as authorized in this section and section 620.”