United States v. Andre D. Ellis
[…] S.Rep. No. 583, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 7. Thus, as we recently explained in United States v. Edwards, 946 F.2d 1347, 1350 (8th Cir.1991), we must examine state law to determine the status of Ellis's convictions. See also Presley v. United States, 851 F.2d 1052, 1053 (8th Cir.1988) (examining Missouri law to determine civil rights). According to Edwards, where Minnesota law gives a previously convicted felon the right to carry a firearm, the federal government will recognize that right. At 1348-50.

10

Three Minnesota statutes deal with felons' civil rights with regards to firearms. Section 609.165, in effect since 1963, deals with restoration of civil rights, and reads in pertinent part:

11

When a person has been deprived of civil rights by reason of conviction of a crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore the person to all civil rights and to full citizenship, with full right to vote and hold office, the same as if such conviction had not taken place, and the order of discharge shall so provide.

12

Minn.Stat. § 609.165 subd. 1 (1990).

13

This statute, which restores civil rights, must be construed in light of two provisions that restrict firearm rights. Section 609.165 subdivision 1a, passed in 1987, requires that the release orders for felons convicted of crimes of violence restrict them from possessing firearms for ten years.3 Subdivision 1a was a response to Congress passing § 921(a)(20). The Minnesota legislature passed it to insure that federal law would recognize Minnesota convictions of violent felonies as predicate offenses. See State v. Moon, 463 N.W.2d 517, 519 (Minn.1990).

14

However, this court in Traxel held that Minn.Stat. § 624.713, in force since 1975, restricts the civil firearm rights of felons convicted of violent crimes. 914 F.2d at 123-24.4 That statute reads in relevant part:

15

The following persons shall not be entitled to possess a pistol:

16

....

17

(b) a person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of a crime of violence unless ten years have elapsed since the person has been restored to civil rights or the sentence has expired, whichever occurs first, and during that time the person has not been convicted of any other crime of violence.

18