United States v. Andre D. Ellis
[…] Section 609.165 subdivision 1a, passed in 1987, requires that the release orders for felons convicted of crimes of violence restrict them from possessing firearms for ten years.3 Subdivision 1a was a response to Congress passing § 921(a)(20). The Minnesota legislature passed it to insure that federal law would recognize Minnesota convictions of violent felonies as predicate offenses. See State v. Moon, 463 N.W.2d 517, 519 (Minn.1990).

14

However, this court in Traxel held that Minn.Stat. § 624.713, in force since 1975, restricts the civil firearm rights of felons convicted of violent crimes. 914 F.2d at 123-24.4 That statute reads in relevant part:

15

The following persons shall not be entitled to possess a pistol:

16

....

17

(b) a person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of a crime of violence unless ten years have elapsed since the person has been restored to civil rights or the sentence has expired, whichever occurs first, and during that time the person has not been convicted of any other crime of violence.

18

Minn.Stat. § 624.713 subd. 1(b) (1990).

19

Since 1975, felons convicted of violent crimes have not had the right to possess firearms until ten years have elapsed, without a similar conviction, from the date of discharge.5

20