People v. Suarez
[…] Moreover, our analogy to those situations where a count was never considered or a verdict never reached is not inapt here. In those circumstances, the statutory objective is, once again, to restore the defendant to the same situation he would have been in had the trial process functioned properly. Thus, the dissent’s claim that for purposes of this case, the language in CPL 310.70 (2) (a) precluding retrial where a “verdict of conviction thereon would have been inconsistent with a verdict[ ] of . . . acquittal [ ] actually rendered with respect to some other offense” would preclude retrial here, is incorrect because a verdict of conviction on the first-degree manslaughter count would not be inconsistent with the verdict of acquittal on the second-degree intentional murder count in this instance.