The United States Supreme Court has interpreted the clause to preclude three types of governmental actions: (1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal; (2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction; and (3) multiple punishments for the same offense (North Carolina v Pearce, 395 US 711, 717 [1969]; see Benton v Maryland, 395 US 784 [1969] [Due Process Clause of Fourteenth Amendment provides that double jeopardy protections of Federal Constitution apply to the states]).
Further, article I, § 6 of the New York State Constitution provides, “[n]o person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” Article 40 of the Criminal Procedure Law codifies New York’s statutory double jeopardy proscriptions, stating that “[a] person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense” (CPL 40.20 [1]). CPL 40.30 defines the term “[p]revious prosecution.” It provides: