Further, article I, § 6 of the New York State Constitution provides, “[n]o person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” Article 40 of the Criminal Procedure Law codifies New York’s statutory double jeopardy proscriptions, stating that “[a] person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense” (CPL 40.20 [1]). CPL 40.30 defines the term “[p]revious prosecution.” It provides:
“1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person ‘is prosecuted’ for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged there*191with by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action either:
“(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty; or
“(b) Proceeds to the trial stage and a jury has been impaneled and sworn or, in the case of a trial by the court without a jury, a witness is sworn ....