Towers v. Hoag
[…] Since the City’s liability did not exceed 50%, it should have been liable for only its equitable share of the damages (CPLR 1601), but the trial court, without explanation, adjudged the City jointly and severally liable.

The two exceptions at issue under which plaintiffs allege the City should be held jointly and severally liable are delineated in CPLR 1602 (6) and (7). CPLR 1602 provides that the limitations set forth in article 16 shall:

“6. not apply to any person held liable by reason of his use, operation, or ownership of a motor vehicle or motorcycle, as those terms are defined respectively in sections three hundred eleven and one hundred twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law.

*245“7. not apply to any person held liable for causing claimant’s injury by having acted with reckless disregard for the safety of others.”

CPLR 1603 states, in pertinent part, that a party asserting the applicability of one or more of the exceptions set forth in CPLR 1602 must prove such by a preponderance of the evidence.