Laureiro v. New York City Department of Consumer Affairs
[…] The petitioner’s contentions which had been properly considered are without merit. DCA is charged with the maintenance of standards of integrity, honesty, and fair dealing among *720persons engaging in licensed activities (see Administrative Code of City of NY § 20-101). The filing of a false affidavit of service in any location is relevant to a licensee’s fitness to serve process in the City of New York. Moreover, pursuant to Administrative Code § 20-104, the Commissioner of DCA is authorized, upon due notice and a hearing, to impose penalties: “for the violation of . . . any of the provisions of any . . . law, rule or regulation, the enforcement of which is within the jurisdiction of the department . . . provided that such violation is committed in the course of and is related to the conduct of the business, trade or occupation which is required to be licensed” (Administrative Code § 20-104 [e] [1]).