Leuchner v. Cavanaugh
[…] “Pursuant to 49 USC § 30106, effective August 10, 2005, ... if the owner of a motor vehicle is ‘engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles,’ such owner shall not be vicariously liable under any State law for damages sustained in a motor vehicle accident” (Williams v White, 40 AD3d 110, 111-112 [2007]). Thus, the statute preempts vicarious liability imposed pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, but only with respect to actions commenced after its effective date (see Williams, 40 AD3d at 112). Here, the action was commenced in September 2004, before the effective date of the statute and, pursuant to CPLR 1003, “parties may be added ‘at any stage of the action by leave of court’ ” (Williams, 40 AD3d at 112; cf. Jones v Bill, 34 AD3d 741 [2006]). Present—Gorski, J.P., Martoche, Centra, Fahey and Peradotto, JJ. [See 13 Misc 3d 654 (2006).]