Burlingame v. State
[…] The record establishes that the court weighed the appropriate factors and properly determined that the claim was meritorious, that defendant had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim and an opportunity to investigate, and that defendant was not substantially prejudiced by the delay (see id.). It thus cannot be said that the court abused its discretion in permitting the City to file a late claim (see Lachica v State of New York, 101 AD2d 881 [1984]). We reject the contention of defendant that its rights are “thwarted” based upon the collateral source rule set forth in CPLR 4545. General Municipal Law § 207-c (6) creates a cause of action for municipalities for reimbursement of “sums actually paid as salary or wages and medical treatment and hospital care as against any third party against whom the policeman shall have a cause of action for the injury sustained,” and CPLR 4545 does not bar such a cause of action.

We further conclude, however, that the court abused its discretion in denying that part of the motion of the City for permission to intervene in claimant’s action pursuant to CPLR 1013 in order to protect its interests.