In a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review a de
[…] Upon judicial review, the general rule is that, absent evidence of illegality, a court must sustain the determination if it has a rational basis in the record before the zoning board {see Matter of Pecoraro v Board of Appeals of Town of Hempstead, supra at 613; Matter of Ifrah v UtSchig, 98 NY2d 304, 308 [2002]; Matter of Sasso v Osgood; 86 NY2d 374, 384 [1995]; Matter of Mattiaccio v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Vil. of Pleasantville, 22 AD3d 758, 759 [2005]).
Town Law § 267-b (3) (b) required the ZBA to weigh the benefit to the applicant against the detriment to the health, safety, and welfare of the neighborhood or community if the variance were granted, considering the following five factors: “(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method,
It must be stressed that the petitioner completed the framing of his 1,546 square foot house and sought approval of the ZBA after the framing of the structure was completed. In so doing, he may be regarded as the quintessential example of self-created difficulties.