OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Therefore, the alleged joint venture agreement, by its terms, could not be performed within one year” (id. at *11-12).
Such holding, however, ignores the holding in D & N Boening v Kirsch Beverages (63 NY2d 449, 454 [1984]) that “[t]he question is not what the probable, or expected, or actual performance of the contract was; but whether the contract, according to the reasonable interpretation of its terms, required that it should not be performed within the year” (emphasis added).
The purpose of General Obligations Law § 5-701 (a) (1) is “to prevent fraud in the proving of certain legal transactions particularly susceptible to deception, mistake and perjury” (D & N Boening, 63 NY2d at 453). Under section 5-701 (a) (1), an agreement is void if, by its terms, it “is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof’ unless it “or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith” (see generally Cron v Hargro Fabrics, 91 NY2d 362 [1998]).