OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] He recommended public censure as the appropriate sanction for respondent’s nonvenal conduct in regard to the funds taken from the escrow account, citing Matter of Dalley (16 AD3d 90 [2005]) and Matter of Cohen (12 AD3d 29 [2004]).
The Hearing Panel disagreed, observing that even in this disciplinary context, the requisite elements for the application of CPLR 4519 were all present. It recommended remanding the matter to the Referee for further findings. We agree with the Hearing Panel as to the application of CPLR 4519 on the merits of the charges, but, as both the Committee and respondent agree, a remand would serve no useful purpose. Instead, we decide the matter as follows.
CPLR 4519, headed “Personal transaction or communication between witness and decedent or mentally ill person,” provides, in relevant part, that