Committee to Save St. Brigid's Inc. v. Egan
[…] Defendants argue, however, that the parishioners, represented herein by plaintiffs, are not voting members of the corporation. They contend that religious corporations are “Type B” corporations (see N-PCL 201 [b]), set up “to benefit a broad class of society” rather than a group of members (citing Joint Legis Mem No. 1 accompanying enactment of the statute in 1969, reprinted in 1969 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 2466, 2478). As such, defendants maintain, the lower court correctly ruled that pursuant to Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 601 (a), a Type B *380corporation “may have no members, in which case any such provision for classes of members or for no members shall be set forth in the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws.” Defendants further assert that the membership of a religious association is not like membership of a corporation, and, in any event, Religious Corporations Law §§91 and 92 recognize a Roman Catholic bishop’s authority and supremacy in the right to dispose of a church corporation’s property,