Committee to Save St. Brigid's Inc. v. Egan
[…] Plaintiffs now concede that they have no rights in deciding whether to reopen or close a church or parish. However, they *379seek to enjoin demolition on the grounds, inter alia, that defendants have violated Religious Corporations Law § 5, which in relevant part states: “The trustees of every religious corporation shall have the custody and control of all the temporalities and property, real and personal, belonging to the corporation and of the revenues therefrom, and shall administer the same in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the corporation and of the ecclesiastical governing body . . . for the support and maintenance of the corporation, or, providing the members of the corporation at a meeting thereof shall so authorize, of some religious, charitable, benevolent or educational object conducted by said corporation . . . and they shall not use such property or revenues for any other purpose” (emphasis added).