Segmentation occurs when “the environmental review of a single action is broken down into smaller stages or activities, addressed as though they are independent and unrelated, needing individual determinations of significance” (Matter of Teich v Buchheit, 221 AD2d 452, 453 [1995] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see 6 NYCRR 617.2 [ag]; Matter of Farrington Close Condominium Bd. of Mgrs. v Incorporated Vil. of Southampton, 205 AD2d 623, 626 [1994]). The regulations which prohibit
Finally, under State Finance Law § 123-b, a “citizen taxpayer, whether or not such person is or may be affected or specially aggrieved . . . may maintain an action for equitable or declaratory relief, or both, against an officer or employee of the state, who in the course of his or her duties, has caused, is now causing, or is about to cause, a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property.” This statute is narrowly construed as a grant of “standing to correct clear illegality of official action,” but does not allow the interposition of “litigating plaintiffs and the courts into the management and operation of public enterprises” (Matter of Abrams v New York City Tr.