Ryan v. Temporary State Commission of Investigation
[…] This motion was granted by the court below on the grounds that (1) the subpoena did not state, in accordance with subdivision 2 of section 73 of the Civil Rights Law, the subject matter of the investigation and its issuance was in excess of the powers of the commission and an abuse of discretion and (2) the requirement that respondent appear at a hearing in New York City rather than in Albany where all other hearings in this area were being held constituted harassment and thus was an abuse of appellant’s power. We cannot agree. Subdivision 2 of section 73 of the Civil Rights Law provides in part as follows: No person may be required to appear at a hearing or to testify at a hearing unless there has been personally served upon him prior to the time when he is required to appear, a copy of this section, and a general statement of the subject of the investigation.”. (Emphasis added.) This provision is designed only to apprise the prospective witness of the general subject of the investigation not what is expected to be gleaned from the witness himself (Matter of Sears [Shapiro], 1 A D 2d 848, affd. 1 N Y 2d 693).