951 F.2d 1262
[…] This order and judgment has no precedential value and shall not be cited, or used by any court within the Tenth Circuit, except for purposes of establishing the doctrines of the law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel. 10th Cir.R. 36.3
The Journal Entry of Judgment recites that the action had been settled on April 20, 1988; the actual document releasing Ms. Garrett and Ranger is dated May 10, 1988
The judgment upon which the plaintiff claimed UM benefits had already been reduced by the percentage of fault attributable to the third party tortfeasors. Id. at 1099
Kan.Stat.Ann. § 40-3113a(c) (1990) provides:
In the event an injured person, such person's dependents or personal representative fails to commence an action against such tortfeasor within 18 months after the date of the accident resulting in the injury, such failure shall operate as an assignment to the insurer or self-insurer of any cause of action in tort which the injured person, the dependents of such person or personal representatives of such person may have against such tortfeasor for the purpose and to the extent of recovery of damages which are duplicative of personal injury protection benefits. Such insurer or self-insurer may enforce same in such person's own name or in the name of the injured person, representative or dependents of the injured person for their benefit as their interest may appear by proper action in any court of competent jurisdiction.
Burke v. Schroth, 4 Kan.App.2d 13, 601 P.2d 1172 (1979), is inapposite. In that case, the original tort suit had been dismissed by agreement of the parties more than two years after the accident at issue.