OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In light of our decision, defendant’s remaining arguments are rendered academic.
Cardona, P.J., Crew III, Carpinello and Lahtinen, JJ., concur.
Ordered that the judgment is reversed, on the law, motion to suppress granted, and matter remitted to the County Court of Madison County for further proceedings not inconsistent with this Court’s decision.
. Penal Law § 490.20 provides:
“1. A person is guilty of making a terroristic threat when with intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping, he or she threatens to commit or cause to be committed a specified offense and thereby causes a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of such offense. “2. It shall be no defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section that the defendant did not have the intent or capability of committing the specified offense or that the threat was not made to a person who was a subject thereof.”