Tupi Cambios S.A. v. Morgenthau
[…] Respondent moved to dismiss the proceeding on the ground that it was untimely. Supreme Court agreed, granted the motion and dismissed the proceeding without prejudice to a plenary action against respondent. Petitioners subsequently moved for leave to reargue and renew respondent’s motion, and for leave to serve an amended petition. Supreme Court adhered to the prior dismissal, and petitioners’ consolidated appeal from both orders ensued.

CPLR 1327 provides, in part, that: “Prior to the application of property or debt to the satisfaction of a judgment, any person . . . who has an interest in the property . . . may commence a special proceeding against the claiming authority to determine the rights of adverse claimants to the property.” Thus, under the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, to assert a timely claim under CPLR 1327, the petitioner must commence a special proceeding before the subject property is forfeited and applied to satisfy a judgment.