Tupi Cambios S.A. v. Morgenthau
[…] No other claims were asserted or stated in the petition, and petitioners did not argue otherwise before Supreme Court.

However, in seeking leave to file and serve an amended petition, petitioners argued that they have a claim for, among other things, remission under CPLR 1311 (7), which states that: “In addition to any other relief provided under this chapter, at any time within one year after the entry of a judgment of forfeiture, any person, claiming an interest in the property subject to forfeiture who did not receive actual notice of the forfeiture action may petition the judge before whom the forfeiture action was held for a remission or mitigation of the forfeiture and restoration of the property or the proceeds of any sale resulting from the forfeiture, or such part thereof, as may be claimed by him. The court may restore said property upon such terms and conditions as it deems reasonable and just if (i) the petitioner establishes that he or she was without actual knowledge of the forfeiture action or any related proceeding for a provisional remedy and did not know or should not have known that the forfeited property was connected to a crime or fraudulently conveyed and (ii) the court determines that restoration of the property would serve the ends of justice.”

While the original petition did not contain an allegation that petitioners did not receive actual notice of the forfeiture action, a material element of a claim for remission, petitioners’ proposed amended petition does contain such an allegation.