Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.
[…] The assault followed a prior incident in which the plaintiff was punched and the window of the apartment where he was living with his mother was shattered, after he complained about the assailant’s engagement in certain activities in the hallway of the building, allegedly involving illegal drugs. The plaintiff commenced this action to recover damages for personal injuries he sustained as a result of the assault. The Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the defendant’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the cause of action asserting a violation of Real Property Law § 231 (2) insofar against it. We affirm.
Pursuant to Real Property Law § 231 (2), “[t]he owner of real property, knowingly leasing or giving possession of the same to be used or occupied, wholly or partly, for any unlawful trade, manufacture or business, or knowingly permitting the same to be so used, is liable severally, and also jointly with one or more of the tenants or occupants thereof, for any damage resulting from such unlawful use, occupancy, trade, manufacture or business.” In order to establish a violation thereunder, the plaintiff must “show that the defendant was given notice of repeated criminal activity on the premises such that the risk of injury was likely [and] that a causal relationship existed between the complained of activities and plaintiffs injuries”