All Island Credit Corp. v. Lincoln General Insurance
[…] The defendant canceled the policy at the plaintiff s request (hereinafter the cancellation), but did not return the unearned premiums to the plaintiff.

The plaintiff commenced this action for the return of the unearned premiums under the concededly applicable New Jersey *574law (see NJ Stat Ann § 17:16D-14). The plaintiff moved for summary judgment on the complaint. The Supreme Court denied the motion. We reverse and grant that branch of the motion which was for summary judgment on the issue of liability and remit the matter for an inquest on damages.

New Jersey Statutes Annotated § 17:16D-14 (a) provides that when “a financed insurance contract is canceled, the insurer on notice of such financing shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract to the premium finance company for the account of the insured or insureds within a reasonable time, not to exceed 60 days after the effective date of cancellation.” The plaintiff demonstrated its entitlement to judgment as a matter of law on the issue of liability by the submission of the finance agreement, a copy of the canceled check, the notice of financed premium, the notice of cancellation, the defendant’s responses to interrogatories, and a sworn