Legal Research AI
[…] patrie”) is not standard and is used in few places other than in Qawi. Even when we
quote Qawi, we will spell the term the standard way. Our Supreme Court has spelled it
                                                                   [footnote continued on next page]


                                               6
       The organic therapy statutes, through section 2679, govern the state’s exercise of

its parens patriae interest in providing care for involuntarily confined persons, including

prison inmates, who “lack[] the capacity for informed consent.” (§ 2679, subd. (b).) For

such persons, section 2679 requires a judicial determination that the medical procedure

would help the person, and that it is necessary and medically appropriate. Specifically,

the court “shall determine by clear and convincing evidence that such therapy . . . would

be beneficial; that there is a compelling interest justifying the use of the organic therapy

upon the person; that there are no less onerous alternatives to such organic therapy; and

that such organic therapy is in accordance with sound medical-psychiatric practice.”

(§ 2679, subd. (b).) The court made these findings here. Although the prison warden

may have interests apart from benefitting the inmate (such as reducing hospital

crowding), the trial court’s section 2679 determination is based on the medical

procedure’s suitability for the inmate.