Williams v. Tofany
[…] On March 30, 1972 petitioner was operating his automobile in a generally northerly direction on New York State Highway No. 11 between the Villages of Canton and Potsdam in St. Lawrence County. At a point near Grant Hill petitioner’s car collided with a southbound vehicle driven by Paul Baker. Baker and his. two passengers died at the scene and the petitioner was severely injured. After a hearing, respondent revoked petitioner’s operator’s license upon a finding by the referee that petitioner violated section 510 (subd. 3, par. [e]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law in that he operated his vehicle “in a manner showing a reckless disregard for life or property of others ”. The petitioner seeks review of this determination, contending that the referee’s findings were arbitrary and capricious and that they were not supported by substantial evidence. At the hearing the petitioner and Investigator Manor were the only witnesses.