Therefore, contrary to petitioner’s claim, the exception to the mootness doctrine does not apply, and this appeal must be dismissed as moot (see Matter of Kiearah P., 46 AD3d 958, 959 [2007]; Matter of Cheyenne QQ., 39 AD3d 1044, 1045 [2007]; Matter of Collin Q., 307 AD2d 639, 640 [2003]).
Mercure, J.R, Peters, Lahtinen and Malone Jr., JJ., concur. Ordered that the appeal is dismissed, as moot, without costs.
. The wound required several stitches.
. While that order stated that the hearing was held pursuant to Family Ct Act § 1027, it went on to order that Tylor be placed with the grandmother pursuant to Family Ct Act § 1017 (2) (a) (ii).
. Family Ct Act § 1028 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[u]pon the application of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part or upon the application of the law guardian for an order returning the child, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned . . . unless there has been a hearing pursuant to section [1027] of this article on the removal of the child at which the parent or other person legally responsible was present and had the opportunity to be represented by counsel” (emphasis added).