The contract work was completed on or about December 27, 1971 and the contract price was paid. Thereafter, however, in September, 1972, plaintiff initiated suit for the extras; the original complaint was served on November 20, 1972. That complaint, however, was the subject of a motion to dismiss on the ground that it failed to contain any allegation with respect to the filing of a claim as required by subdivision 1 of section 3813 of the Education Law, which provides: "No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, except as hereinafter provided, relating to district property or claim against the district or involving its rights or interests shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education * * * or any officer of a school district, [or] board of education * * * unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written veriñed claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment” (emphasis supplied). By order dated January 5, 1973 Special Term granted that motion to dismiss, but also granted plaintiff leave to serve an amended complaint, within a specified time, stating: "The opposing affirmation presents sufficient facts to warrant this relief.”