Orange & Rockland Utilities, Inc. v. Philwold Estates, Inc.
[…] Here, significantly, the deed from Bradford to Crane expressly recites that Crane, "his heirs, executors, and assigns” agreed to use the land at issue solely for hydroelectric purposes. Moreover, Bradford retains adjacent land which presumably would benefit from the restriction. We conclude, therefore, that the parties intended the covenant to run with the land and that, therefore, it did not expire upon Bradford’s death.

However, we think that the covenant should be extinguished under subdivision 2 of section 1951 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law. That section provides that a restriction may be adjudged unenforceable where the restriction is of "no actual and substantial benefit” to the person seeking its enforcement because "by reason of changed conditions or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment”. Since the City of New York has appropriated the flowage rights of the Neversink River along the realty at issue herein, the purpose of the restriction is admittedly not capable of accofnplishment and is, therefore, of no actual and substantial benefit.