S. Berzal Co. v. Hyland
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 1402 of the Real Property Tax Law provides that village assessors shall prepare an assessment roll of the real property within a village in the same manner and form required by law for the preparation of a town assessment roll. The form of assessments for a town is set forth in section 502 of the Real Property Tax Law. Subdivision 2 of that section provides as follows: "Provision shall be made with respect to each separately assessed parcel of real property for the entry, in appropriate columns, of the name of the owner, last known owner or reputed owner and a description sufficient to identify the same, including the surnames of the abutting property owners and the names of the abutting streets or highways, the approximate number of square feet, square rods or acres contained therein or a statement of the linear dimensions thereof. When a tax map has been approved by the state board, reference to the lot, block and section number or other identification numbers of any parcel on such map shall be deemed *956a sufficient description of such parcel.”