With respect to this charge, the evidence established that on June 11, 2008, the police stopped the appellant and two other youths on the street, and thereafter discovered that one of the other youths was in possession of a bag which contained a plastic Sprite bottle partially filled with gasoline, glass bottles, a lighter, a surgical mask, a staple cutter, a roll of paper towels, gloves, Band-Aids, a flashlight, and a fire extinguisher.
Penal Law § 120.20 provides that a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he or she recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person. Pursuant to Penal Law § 15.05 (3), “[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” The determination whether reckless endangerment has been proven by legally sufficient evidence requires “an objective assessment of the degree of risk presented by [the appellant’s] reckless conduct” (People v Register, 60 NY2d 270, 277 [1983], cert denied 466 US 953 [1984]; see People v Davis,