IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] his threat would be conveyed to CCMSI, his threat was not confidential, and,
under Jaffee, the psychotherapist-patient privilege does not apply.31
28
(...continued)
or risk of imminent injury to the property of other individuals.”); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 33-27-123
(“In judicial proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or juvenile . . . a patient. . . may refuse to
disclose or prevent the disclosure of confidential information [except] . . . . [w]here an
immediate threat of physical violence against a readily identifiable victim is disclosed to the
psychologist . . . .”).
29
See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-53.3 (“Any . . . judge in the district in which the action is
pending may . . . compel disclosure, either at the trial or prior thereto, if in his or her opinion
disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice.”).
30
See Tex. R. Evid. 510 (limiting the privilege to civil cases). It is uncertain whether
Virginia follows Texas in this regard. The particular provision of the Virginia code cited in Jaf-
fee is expressly limited to civil matters. See Jaffe, 518 U.S. at 11 n.12 (citing VA. CODE ANN.