The maximum punishment prescribed for criminal trespass in the second degree is a definite sentence not to exceed one year (Penal Law, § 70.15) in the county correctional institution (Penal Law, § 70.20, subd 2). The trial court imposed on this defendant an intermittent sentence of 52 weekends in the Columbia County Jail. The legality of this sentence is the only issue on this appeal. Conceding an intermittent sentence to be authorized and appropriate in these circumstances (Penal Law, § 85.00, subd 2), we hold, nevertheless, that the sentence imposed herein is invalid, substantively and procedurally. Pursuant to subdivision 3 of section 85.00 of the Penal Law: “A sentence of intermittent imprisonment may be for any term that could be imposed as a definite sentence of imprisonment for the offense for which such sentence is imposed. The term of the sentence shall commence on the day it is imposed and shall be calculated upon the basis of the duration of its term, rather than upon the basis of the days spent in confinement, so that no person shall be subject to any such sentence for a period that is longer than a period that commences on the date the sentence is imposed and ends on the date the term of the longest definite sentence for the offense would have expired” (emphasis added).