People v. Abbott
[…] The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable *14person would observe in the situation”. Section 20.00 of the Penal Law provides that when one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense “another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he *** intentionally aids such a person to engage in such conduct”.

What amounts to criminal negligence “depends, of course, entirely on the circumstances of the particular conduct.