(People v Green, 35 NY2d 193, 195.)
A police officer has a common-law right to inquire, which, “activated by a founded suspicion that criminal activity is afoot” (People v De Bour, supra, at p 223), “carries with it the right to interfere with a citizen to the extent necessary, short of a forcible seizure, to obtain an explanation” (People v Santiago, 64 AD2d 355, 359). Justification for more invasive police behavior is governed in New York by statute. CPL 140.50 (subd 1) provides that “a police officer may stop a person in a public place * * * when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the [P]enal [L]aw, and may [inquire] of him”. Under CPL 140.50 (subd 3) an officer may search an individual whom he has so stopped for a weapon if he “reasonably suspects that he is in danger of physical injury”. From a constitutional viewpoint, “[t]he officer need not be absolutely certain that the