OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The day after Di Fate’s acquittal, defendant moved, by order to show cause, to dismiss the indictment against him “(1) because the * * * verdict after trial in [the case against Michael Di Fate] preclude[s] the possibility that [the] People can make out a prima facie case in the instant case *121[and] (2) in the interests of justice”. In his decision and order, the County Court Judge denied that branch of defendant’s motion which sought dismissal of the indictment in the interest of justice. However, he granted the motion to dismiss pursuant to CPL 210.20 (subd 1, par [h]) which provides for dismissal of an indictment when “[t]here exists some * * * legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged”. In granting the motion, the Judge wrote:
“The defendant quite correctly contends that the decision of this Court in the case of People v. Michael DiFate dated May 9,1983 precludes a conviction of this defendant on the charge of criminal facilitation.