OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Article 20 of the Penal Law sets forth the general principles pursuant to which one party will be held criminally liable for the conduct of another. Such liability may be imposed via the “anticipatory offenses” of criminal solicitation (Penal Law, art 100), conspiracy (Penal Law, art 105), attempt (Penal Law, art 110), or, as in this case, criminal facilitation (Penal Law, art 115). Criminal facilitation was not a common-law crime and was first created by statute in 1965 (see L 1965, ch 1030). The statute which created the crime of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree (Penal Law, § 115.00) was adopted in 1978 (L 1978, ch 422).
Section 115.00 provides, in relevant part:
“A person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree when, believing it probable that he is rendering aid:
“1. To a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit a felony”.
All degrees of criminal facilitation are subject to the provisions of section 115.10 of the Penal Law which specifically deprive the alleged facilitator of certain defenses. Thus, under that section:
“It is no defense to a prosecution for criminal facilitation that * * *