OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The statute which created the crime of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree (Penal Law, § 115.00) was adopted in 1978 (L 1978, ch 422).
Section 115.00 provides, in relevant part:
“A person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree when, believing it probable that he is rendering aid:
“1. To a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit a felony”.
All degrees of criminal facilitation are subject to the provisions of section 115.10 of the Penal Law which specifically deprive the alleged facilitator of certain defenses. Thus, under that section:
“It is no defense to a prosecution for criminal facilitation that * * *
“2. The person facilitated has not been prosecuted for or convicted of the underlying felony, or has previously been acquitted thereof ” (emphasis supplied).