Key Lease Corp. v. Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co.
[…] By order entered August 9, 1985 Special Term denied reargument and renewal, and that order was appealed by MHT and consolidated with the appeal from the June 19, 1985 order and judgment.

We conclude that the motion for renewal should have been granted. Key’s petition is governed by CPLR 5225 (b) which provides, insofar as here pertinent, that the court may enter a turnover order with respect to personal property not in possession of the judgment debtor "where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor’s rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee”. The record clearly demonstrates that the judgment debtor Roth is not presently entitled to the possession of the property here in question, and the *562judgment creditor Key’s rights to the property are not superior to MHT’s possessory rights.