Rubin v. City National Bank & Trust Co.
[…] Since the note did not specify a particular rate of interest, plaintiffs maintain that defendant was only entitled to charge 6% per annum until June 25, 1981 and 9% per annum thereafter.* This action is to recover the excess. Supreme Court denied defendant’s motion to dismiss so much of the first cause of action as sought recovery of excess interest paid more than one year prior to commencement of the action on the ground that it was barred by the Statute of Limitations set forth in CPLR 215 (6). Defendant has appealed.

The issue is whether Supreme Court properly interpreted CPLR 215 (6) as applicable only to an action for usury, here not present. CPLR 215 provides that:

"The following actions shall be commenced within one year * * *

"6. an action to recover any overcharge of interest or to enforce a penalty for such overcharge” (emphasis supplied).