People v. Valero
[…] The defendant’s claim that Suffolk County lacked geographical jurisdiction over the crime of kidnapping in the first degree is also without merit. Although the prosecution had a burden of proving that at least one element of the crime of kidnapping in the first degree occurred in Suffolk County (see, CPL 20.40), venue is not an element of the crime and need only be proven by a preponderance of evidence (see, People v Botta, 100 AD2d 311, 314). The crime of kidnapping in the first degree requires that there be an abduction (see, Penal Law § 135.25) which is merely a serious form of restraint (see, Penal Law § 135.00 [2]) which can be accomplished by means of deception (see, Penal Law § 135.00 [1]). Further, an abduction can occur by "secreting or holding [a person] in a place where he is not likely to be found” (see, Penal Law § 135.00 [2]). The jury could have determined that, by placing the complainant in a moving car, the defendant was holding her in a place where she was unlikely to be found (see, People v Valero, 120 Misc 2d 539).