PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Byers argues that since the FFA Members were tasked
with performing the IRS’s statutory duty, this case falls under
Thomas exception (1), and the IOAA therefore applies. We
cannot accept Byers’ argument since she erroneously conflates
the statutory duty delegated to the IRS—i.e., collecting and
processing tax returns—with the services provided by the FFA
Members—i.e., preparing and filing the returns.
26 U.S.C. §§ 6011 and 6091 make clear that the filing of
tax returns is the sole responsibility of the private individual or
entity who is making the filing. Moreover, while §6011(f)
provides that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to promote the
benefits of and encourage the use of electronic tax
administration programs,” nowhere does it state that the IRS is
obligated to assist taxpayers with the filing—electronic or
otherwise—of their tax returns. Rather, the text merely provides
that “a return...shall be made to the Secretary . . . .” Id. at
§6091(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The Secretary—and by