*357OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, there are certain conditions attached to the exercise of this right. First, the prisoner must be actually "serving a term of imprisonment” at the time that the request is made. Second, a "detainer” must previously have been lodged against the prisoner. Third, the State court in which the charges are pending must "have approved, recorded and transmitted the request [for temporary custody]”. Fourth, the Governor of the State in which the defendant is imprisoned must be given at least 30 days during which he may refuse to release the prisoner. These conditions are set forth in CPL 580.20, article IV (a) which, in full, provides as follows:
"article iv
"(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance with Article V (a) hereof upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which the prisoner is incarcerated; provided that the court having jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint shall have duly approved, recorded and transmitted the request; and provided further that there shall be a period of thirty days after receipt by the appropriate authorities before the request be honored, within which period the governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for temporary custody or availability, either upon his own motion or upon motion of the prisoner”.
It is important to note that the LAD does not contain a definition of the term "detainer”, nor does it define the meaning of the verb "to lodge”. It is thus unclear what actions constitute the lodging of a detainer "against” a prisoner.
Pursuant to the IAD (CPL 580.20, art IV [c]), whenever a prisoner is produced pursuant to the terms of Article IV (a), the trial of the prisoner must begin within 120 days of his arrival in the "receiving state”. This deadline may be extended by the court, upon application of the prosecution. CPL 580.20, article IV (c) provides as follows: "(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this Article, trial shall be commenced within one hundred twenty days of the arrival of the *361prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance”. It should be noted that this 120-day limitation may be tolled for various reasons pursuant to the IAD (CPL 580.20, art IV; see, e.g., People v Vrlaku, 134 AD2d 105).
Furthermore, the IAD provides that a prisoner who has been transferred to the "[receiving state” (see, CPL 580.20, art II [c]) must not be returned to his prison in the "[s]ending state” (see, CPL 580.20, art II [b]) until after the completion of his trial. Specifically, CPL 580.20, article IV (e) provides as follows: "(e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner’s being returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to Article V (e) hereof, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice”.