Supreme Court transferred the proceedings to this court pursuant to CPLR 7804 (g).
We find that the determination should be confirmed and the petitions dismissed. The record contains substantial evidence to support Canty’s determination that QVP can operate as a van service. Petitioners’ contention that QVP cannot be properly classified as a van service since a portion of its service is not on a prearranged basis is rejected. Transportation Law § 2 (35) states that a van service "provides service on a prearranged regular daily basis * * * [and] is usually characterized by the use of vehicles having a seating capacity of twenty *784passengers or less”. Transportation Law § 2 (3) states that a bus line "is usually characterized by the use of vehicles having a seating capacity of greater than twenty passengers; by multiple pickup and discharge points along designated routes; and by no prearrangements or