"The defendant put his right hand across his chest to the left side of his jacket as though he were adjusting something inside his jacket, repeated thos
[…] In People v De Bour (40 NY2d 210, 223 [1976]), the Court of Appeals stated that "the common-law right to inquire, is activated by a founded suspicion that criminal activity is afoot and permits a somewhat greater intrusion in that a policeman is entitled to interfere with a citizen to the extent necessary to gain explanatory information, but short of a forcible seizure”. Here, the police observed the defendant for several minutes and reasonably found that his conduct was suspicious. They had a right to approach the defendant and to inquire. CPL 140.50 (1) states in part that "a police officer may stop a person in a public place * * * when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law, and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his conduct.” Second, once the police approached the defendant and saw a bulge in an area where a gun would ordinarily be carried, they had the right to frisk him.