Colonial Funding Corp. v. Bon Jour International, Ltd.
[…] Corp. v Acme Quilting Co., 46 NY2d 211, 219-220). The Supreme Court also properly determined, based upon the evidence adduced, that the machines had to be returned by the defendant to the plaintiff. In a purported attempt to comply with CPLR 7108, the Supreme Court fixed the value of the two machines, in accordance with the testimony of plaintiff’s witness, at $35,275 and $36,125, respectively. In this regard CPLR 7108 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Ӥ 7108. Judgment; execution in certain cases; enforcement by contempt.
“(a) Generally. Damages for wrongful * * * detention * * * of a chattel may be awarded to a party. * * * [J]udgment shall award possession of each chattel to the prevailing party *656* * * and where the person awarded possession is not in possession when judgment is entered, it shall in the alternative, award the value of each chattel at the time of trial”.

However, it has been consistently held that a judgment entered pursuant to CPLR 7108 which does not, in the alternative, fix the value of the chattel at the time of trial, is defective (New York Yellow Cab Co.