515 East 12th Street Assosiates v. Gentile
[…] However, on September 12, 1988, after all of the tenants were served with notice of the receiver’s appointment and a management agent was appointed, but before any rents were collected by the receiver, the parties entered into a stipulation settling the cases.

By notice of motion dated October 4, 1988, the receiver sought an order fixing his compensation as temporary receiver at $6,000. In support of the motion the receiver alleged that services rendered by him included attending nine court conferences, several in aid of settlement, securing bonding and providing notice to tenants.

CPLR 8004 (b) provides that when, as in this case, no moneys are in the hands of the receiver upon termination of the receivership, the court may fix the receiver’s compensation for services rendered and "may direct the party who moved for the appointment of the receiver to pay such sums, in addition to the necessary expenditures incurred by the receiver.” However, special circumstances should be demonstrated before the burden of compensating the receiver in an amount above that collected by the receiver in rents and other proceeds from the property should be imposed. (See, Long Is. City Sav. & Loan Assn, v Bertsman Bldg.