OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the regulatory scheme created by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a (5) (a) comports with relevant constitutional requisites and we reverse the order appealed from, deny the branch of the defendant’s omnibus motion which was to suppress physical evidence and statements made by him to law enforcement officials, and remit the matter to the Supreme Court, Queens County, for further proceedings consistent herewith.
. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a (5) (a) provides, in part: "5. Records and identification, (a) * * * Every person required to be registered pursuant to this section shall maintain a record of all motor vehicles, trailers, and major component parts thereof, coming into his possession together with a record of the disposition of any such motor vehicle, trailer or part thereof and shall maintain proof of ownership for any motor vehicle, trailer or major component part thereof while in his possession. Such records shall be maintained in a manner and form prescribed by the commissioner. * * * Upon request of an agent of the commissioner or of any police officer and during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler shall produce such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles which are subject to the record keeping requirements of this section and which are on the premises. * * * The failure to produce such records or permit such inspection on the part of any person required to be registered pursuant to this section as required by this paragraph shall be a class A misdemeanor.”
. In People v Burger (67 NY2d 338, supra), the arresting officers conducted an inspection of the defendant’s yard even though they had ascertained prior to the inspection that the defendant had not maintained records required under the statute.